Privacy Policy

 

Privacy

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected through the Ministry for Pacific Peoples (MPP) website.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of MPP’s website know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement.

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the MPP website: www.mpp.govt.nz.

Collection, storage and use

You can use www.mpp.govt.nz without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (e.g. in the feedback form or when subscribing to news and updates). This information may be viewable by site administrators, MPP staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administrate or work on the site.

Electronic alerts and newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our alerts or newsletters, the details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database (e.g. Campaign Monitor). You will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can send you future electronic newsletters. When you unsubscribe to our alert or newsletter, your details will be deleted from the database.

Collection of personal information

MPP may ask or require you to provide some personal information when you complete an online form (e.g. the site feedback form or when subscribing to news or updates).

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated it will be held by MPP. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MPP by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the site. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any agents will be subject to MPP’s information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

MPP will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (e.g. to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services, or to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Disclosure of information

MPP will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g. to investigate a complaint) or where you consent. MPP will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise be permitted by law.

Records and retention of personal information

MPP will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

MPP may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to:

•find out from us whether we hold personal information about you

•access that information; and, if applicable

•request corrections to that information

If MPP has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

 If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to:

Privacy Officer

Ministry for Pacific Peoples

PO Box 833

Wellington 6140.

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Collecting statistical information using cookies via Google Analytics

We may use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage using a tool called Google Analytics. This data will be viewable by website administrators and certain other MPP staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies. This information is aggregated and it does not identify you personally.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website.

Cookies are used to:

•measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs

•remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.